Friday, November 16, 2012
[…] Bond, and also a provided links that visually show the damage incurred when Mangum sought refuge from the enraged and intoxicated Daye.

Nifong Supporter said...


Lance the Intern said...
Sid -- Could you speak to Victoria Peterson and find out what she was attempting to communicate to Crystal Mangum, Ms. Coggins-Franks and Judge Hobgood?

I also suggest that you speak to her about her conduct while in the courtroom. From what I read, she's close to finding herself being held in contempt of court.

For reference, North Carolina
§ 5A-11 (Criminal contempt) states that each of the following is criminal contempt:

(1) Willful behavior committed during the sitting of a court and directly tending to interrupt its proceedings.

(2) Willful behavior committed during the sitting of a court in its immediate view and presence and directly tending to impair the respect due its authority.

(3) Willful disobedience of, resistance to, or interference with a court’s lawful process, order, directive, or instruction or its execution.


I could speak to Victoria about that, but presently I am not of the persuasion to pursue such a course of action.

With regards to the criminal contempt of court issues, I do not believe Ms. Peterson's actions came anywhere near reaching the magnitude requisite to press charges.

Comprende?