Friday, November 16, 2012
[…] I fear you are right, but, as The Writ points out, failing to do so is going to put the tax payers of North Carolina at a huge risk which could make the LaCrosse Players suits miniscule. "It's a long road without a bend".

Lance the Intern said...

Sid -- Could you speak to Victoria Peterson and find out what she was attempting to communicate to Crystal Mangum, Ms. Coggins-Franks and Judge Hobgood?

I also suggest that you speak to her about her conduct while in the courtroom. From what I read, she's close to finding herself being held in contempt of court.

For reference, North Carolina
§ 5A-11 (Criminal contempt) states that each of the following is criminal contempt:

(1) Willful behavior committed during the sitting of a court and directly tending to interrupt its proceedings.

(2) Willful behavior committed during the sitting of a court in its immediate view and presence and directly tending to impair the respect due its authority.

(3) Willful disobedience of, resistance to, or interference with a court’s lawful process, order, directive, or instruction or its execution.

Lance the Intern said...

Kenhyderal said "I fear you are right, but, as The Writ points out, failing to do so is going to put the tax payers of North Carolina at a huge risk which could make the LaCrosse Players suits miniscule. "It's a long road without a bend"."