Sunday, August 20, 2023
[…] This is an assinine, unconstitutional, proscription that would have a zero chance of a prosecution being successful. According to the ruling they may claim he is in violation, so therefore my answer was yes, but it would be impossible to prove that what he did, in helping Crystal, violated any law and ordering him to stop doing so would be a curtailment of his freedom, to assist a person in their legal right to do pro-se litigation, without paying a Lawyers.

dhall said...

To paraphrase Tyrone Rugen, Giving legal advice IS the same as practicing law. See North Carolina General Statute § 84-2.1 - 1, which defines the “practice of law” in part as “assisting by advice, counsel, or otherwise in any legal work; and to advise or give opinion upon the legal rights of any person, firm or corporation”

As far as “impossible to prove”, Dr. Harr has already admitted that he has been assisting Crystal Mangum in her legal work.

Have you contacted the Wrongful Convictions Clinic yet?

Nifong Supporter said...


Anonymous Prince Humperdinck said...