Tuesday, December 13, 2011
[…] Surely not. (their home towns were listed on the team photo).
So, now, we have Sid, telling us that Duke ought to pay him (excuse me, his committee) $1000 per month for 20 years as part of the Restorative Justice settlement Sid wants. Of course, surely Sid wouldn't just think up how he might personally profit by targeting deep-pocket Duke. Surely not.
Hypocrisy, anyone????
I have refrained from much commentary on Sid's lawsuit and the recommended dismissal thereof. However, I would observe that the Duke University Police Officer was acting as the State. NCGS § 74E-6(b)(1). Further, NCGS § 74E-6(d)reads: Campus Police. -- Campus police officers have the powers contained in subsection (c) of this section and also have the powers in that subsection upon that portion of any public road or highway passing through or immediately adjoining the property described in that subsection, wherever located. The board of trustees of any college or university that qualifies as a campus police agency pursuant to this Chapter may enter into a mutual aid agreement with the governing board of a municipality or, with the consent of the county sheriff, a county to the same extent as a municipal police department pursuant to Chapter 160A.
For reference NCGS § 74E-6(c) reads: All Company Police. -- Company police officers, while in the performance of their duties of employment, have the same powers as municipal and county police officers to make arrests for both felonies and misdemeanors and to charge for infractions on any of the following:
(1) Real property owned by or in the possession and control of their employer.
(2) Real property owned by or in the possession and control of a person who has contracted with the employer to provide on-site company police security personnel services for the property.
(3) Any other real property while in continuous and immediate pursuit of a person for an offense committed upon property described in subdivisions (1) or (2) of this subsection.
Sid did not file against the DUPD and he did not name the officer. Had he done so, I think the state action issue would have gone his way. Of course, there is a reason one hires a lawyer to do legal work.
Walt-in-Durham