Monday, May 9, 2022
[…] A Durham Man said...


Kenny,

Your post at 9:04 makes no sense. I asked you to explain how Canadian law would apply in this case.

dhall said...

Kenhyderal- This is:

1) For minors;

2) For “persons under legal disability such as mental incompetence”

3) For South Carolina

As I stated, being in prison is not grounds for tolling the statute of limitations in South Carolina. What you’ve posted here does not prove what you claim it does.


In response to “Prince Humperdinck” you wrote that your resource for statute of limitations information was North Carolina’s General Statutes section 1-17.

This statute states:
“ For the purpose of this section, a person is under a disability if the person meets one or more of the following conditions:
(1) The person is within the age of 18 years.
(2) The person is insane.
(3) The person is incompetent as defined in G.S. 35A-1101(7) or (8).
(a1) For those persons under a disability on January 1, 1976, as a result of being imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under sentence for a criminal offense, the statute of limitations shall commence to run and no longer be tolled from January 1, 1976.”


This statute also does not identify incarceration as a “legal disability” (not liability).

Have you asked Dr.